+44 (0) 1252 794 100
Rally Round Driving Adventures
THE TIGER RALLY 2012
Image is not available
Slider
Page Plates midnight sun rally 2019
flight condor page plates
Page Plates maharajah marathon
haka classic 2016
the 2nd paris madrid plate
the road to mandalay plate
the 1st paris madrid plate
south american plate
the tiger rally plate
Arrow
Arrow
Slider

The Tiger Rally

16 November - 8 December 2012

the tiger rally plate

In November and December 2012 we ran the popular Tiger Rally through Malaysia, Thailand, Laos and Cambodia. As this colourful event progressed, the changes in the countryside, people, traditions and architecture, not to mention the road surfaces, became exquisitely evident.

Rally participants enjoyed the fruits of the extensive research and planning that goes into such an event, with many observing that they were extremely privileged to travel in such delightful cars to parts of the world that most tourists are unable to access, allowing first-hand experience of fascinating local cultures. Highlights abounded daily, from floating markets, temples, the famous Bridge on the River Kwai, the Mekong experience, superb scenery and visits to private car collections such as the Jesada Motor Technik.

Several participants nominated as a particular high point the breathtaking ridge road we drove in northern Thailand, where the spectacular views encompassed Burma, Thailand and Laos. Everyone certainly enjoyed the amazing rally hotels, which provided world-class comforts at the end of hot and dusty driving days, not least the lovely Anantara hotel in the Golden Triangle, where elephants greeted guests on the veranda at breakfast! Several crews, notably the Osheas, the Tooheys and the Harrisons, rode the elephants on safari and even washed them in the river. Yet along the whole, wonderful route, nothing prepared us for the ancient ruins of Siem Reap and the temple dinner at Ankor Watt, another once-in-a-lifetime experience on a truly unforgettable event.

Entry List

No.DriverCo-DriverCarEngine Size (cc)Class
1Irvine Laidlaw (GBR)Christine Laidlaw (GBR)1968 Mercedes-Benz 280SL2778Touring
2Michael O'Shea (GBR) Sarah O'Shea (GBR)1948 Jaguar MkIV3500Touring
3Dr Jose Romao de Sousa (PRT)Maria Romao de Sousa (PRT)1968 Volvo 142S1993Sport
6Gerd Buhler (DEU)Dr Birgit Deymann-Buhler (DEU)1939 BMW 327/81957Sport
8David Harrison (GBR)Julia Harrison (GBR)1958 Porsche 356A Coupe1582Touring
10Roger Allen (AUS)Maggie Gray (AUS)1971 BMW 2800CS2788Sport
11Roland van Pelt (NLD)Stein van Pelt (NLD)1960 Volvo PV5441780Sport
12Etienne Veen (NLD)Lidy Veen (NLD1929 Bentley Speed Six6500Touring
13Herman de Jong (NLD)Vera Bos de Jong (NLD)1937 Alvis Speed 253500Touring
14Jan Dingemans (NLD) Marleen Schapendonk (NLD)1933 Lagonda M45 T74467Touring
15Jan van Gemert (NLD)Marion van Gemert (NLD)1965 Ford Mustang4700Sport
16Mark Crook (GBR)Carolanne Crook (GBR)1971 Porsche 9111998Sport
17Jan Woien (NOR)Jan Hansen (NOR)1935 Alvis Speed 20/253571Sport
18Marc Rollinger (LUX)Viviane Biel (LUX)1927 Bentley 4.5 Litre4500Touring
19Yves Gouzer (CHE)Elka Gouzer Waechter (CHE)1965 Austin-Healey 3000 Mk32913Touring
20Wim Peters (NLD)Nelly Peters (NLD)1966 Mercedes-Benz 230SL2306Sport
21Reg Toohey (AUS)Michelle Toohey (AUS)1972 Ford Mustang5751Sport

Results

Car No.Driver & Co-DriverPenalties    Overall Position
MTC14TC15MTC21MTCFTotal
3Jose & Maria Romao de Sousa000221
11Roland & Stein van Pelt04016202
17Jan Woien & Jan Hansen05018233
16Mark & Carolanne Crook01029304
21Reg & Michelle Toohey00040405
8David & Julia Harrison046024706
6Gerd Buhler & Birgit Deymann-Buhler0302332367
15Jan & Marion Van Gemert22060843108
10Roger Allen & Maggie Gray30040153199
2Michael & Sarah O’Shea3002008540510
20Wim & Nelly Peters01043143211
1Irvine & Christine Laidlaw-----N/A
12Etienne & Lidy Veen-----N/A
13Herman de Jong & Vera Bos de Jong-----N/A
14Jan Dingemans & Marleen Schapendonk-----N/A
18Marc Rollinger & Viviane Biel -----N/A
19Yves Gouzer & Elka Gouzer Waechter-----N/A
Tiger Rally 2012

Winners – Jose and Maria Romao de Sousa

LCCSlogo

See you at the London Classic Car Show

By Rally Round |
JU7C2853

Beautiful new alpine route for Paris-Prague

By Rally Round |
Flight Of The Condor Rally Mustang

Flight of the Condor 2019 – a South American adventure

By Rally Round |
http://www.dreamstime.com/stock-photo-christmas-blue-bauble-tree-branch-image6227200

Christmas is coming…

By Rally Round |
SamuraiChallengeRallyPlate

A new adventure for 2017 – join us in Japan!

By Rally Round |
Marcel_Renaultcrop

All revved up for Paris-Vienna

By Rally Round |
hqdefault

The VSCC at Prescott Hillclimb

By Rally Round |
Castellini 1973 Alfa Romeo Guilia Super 1.3

Entries pour in for Rally Round Africa 2018

By Rally Round |
IMG_2886-CROP

All smiles on Paris-Vienna

By Rally Round |
Paris-Madrid-2014-001-86-Copy

We’re on the Wessex this weekend!

By Rally Round |
bhutan grunge flag

The Second Thunder Dragon Rally

By Rally Round |
OI17Bentley

All aboard for the Odyssey Italia, September 2017

By Rally Round |
RRnewsite2800x533

Welcome to our shiny new website!

By Rally Round |
KimBannisterRetouched

Kim Bannister joins Rally Round

By Rally Round |
PV16Brochure-1

Read the Paris-Vienna Rally brochure online

By Rally Round |
wessex14mud

Mud and chocolate on the Tour of Wessex

By Rally Round |
bicesterheritage

Scramble! Join us for brunch at Bicester

By Rally Round |
PP17Crop

Join our summer spectacular – the 2017 Paris-Prague Rally

By Rally Round |
RALLY_medal_2014-09

The Road to Mandalay – Rally of the Year?

By Rally Round |
HeidiWinterbourne22

Heidi Winterbourne joins Rally Round

By Rally Round |
IMG_1003small

Latest Thunder Dragon entries

By Rally Round |

An invitation to enter the 2018 Paris-Amsterdam Rally

By Rally Round |
the ostrich

Enough turkey already? How about ostrich?

By Rally Round |
caldwell91228229

Paris-Madrid winner heads for Bhutan

By Rally Round |
Rally Round Africa Valley View

Follow our Rally Round Africa route recce on Facebook

By Rally Round |
Italia Bentley

How to follow the spectacular Odyssey Italia

By Rally Round |
KN-DAY2-94331280x853

Paris-Madrid Rally in the media

By Rally Round |
IMG_8980-1

Aussie novices win Haka Classic

By Rally Round |
MilfordSound

Last call for the fabulous Haka Classic

By Rally Round |
RongtongCEvans-1

School report – much improvement in Rongtong

By Rally Round |
RRGoodwoodHeidi

Come and see us at the Goodwood Revival

By Rally Round |
camera-1452394_1920

Pictures from our expeditions, 2012-2016

By Rally Round |
JonathanTurnercrop

Entries pour in for Odyssey Italia and Paris-Prague

By Rally Round |
ChildsChromaLuxePV16

Come and see us at the Goodwood Revival

By Rally Round |
Kim Bannister Retouched

Join Rally Round at Olympia this weekend

By Rally Round |
1S3A8060

The Thunder Dragon on video

By Rally Round |
Rally Round 2017 Samurai Challenge winners Martinus & Josephina Aaldering

The Samurai Challenge – a rally to remember

By Rally Round |
AbaciInvicta

New for New Zealand – latest entries for the Haka Classic

By Rally Round |
LordLaidlawBMW319July2014

Lord & Lady Laidlaw sign up for Paris-Vienna

By Rally Round |
Rally Round Paris-Prague 2017 Charles Jarrott Trophy Winners Martin & Olivia Hunt IMG_1218 - Copy

Sunshine and smiles on the Paris-Prague Rally

By Rally Round |
MountCookSmall

News on New Zealand – new faces, new places

By Rally Round |
3d-plates

Rally Round launches new events for 2015-16

By Rally Round |
Panhard.H.Farman1902Paris-Vienna28slightcrop29

Last chance to win a free entry to the Paris-Vienna Rally

By Rally Round |
AMOC_3.1.1_COL_Racing Logo

New partnership with AMOC Racing

By Rally Round |
1934412Lrecreatedas1929blower

Supercharged entries for Paris-Vienna

By Rally Round |
bhutan-grunge-flag_61-1144

Follow the Thunder Dragon!

By Rally Round |
rally-round-video-events-slider-image-c

Rally Round 2019 – four fabulous adventures

By Rally Round |
73mm

Thrills and spills at Goodwood

By Rally Round |
TigerRally_29_1172

By pony to Pheuntsholing (and beyond)

By Rally Round |
MG_1089

Photographic memories from Rally Round

By Rally Round |
bhutan-grunge-flag_61-1144

Read the Thunder Dragon Rally brochure online

By Rally Round |
CIMG1066

Rally Round attracts more top talent

By Rally Round |
SilverstoneClassic

See you at the Silverstone Classic!

By Rally Round |
RRDAwborderJPG-1

Exciting times ahead for Rally Round!

By Rally Round |
4FordModelATourer1931Acher-4

The return of the Thunder Dragon

By Rally Round |
Hulme61-1

Memorable motorsport – great driving in New Zealand

By Rally Round |
RRteamGoodwood2016CROP-1

Missed us at Goodwood? Watch the video!

By Rally Round |
BhutanHotel

Breaking new ground in Bhutan

By Rally Round |
RRThunderDragonBrochure_Page_1

Act now to catch the Thunder Dragon!

By Rally Round |
KN-9526

Alastair Caldwell wins Paris-Madrid – again

By Rally Round |